Orchestra

FIRST VIOLIN

Gabriel Lefkowitz, Concertmaster

Julia Noone, Assistant Concertmaster  (National City Bank Chair)

Katheryn S. Ohkubo

Cheri Lyon Kelley (Mrs. John H. Clay Chair)

Stephen Taylor (Clayton Pusateri Chair)

Scott Staidle

Nancy Staidle

Heather Thomas

Patricia Fong-Edwards

Maria Semes

 

SECOND VIOLIN

Robert Simonds, Principal (Claire and Lee Lenkoff Chair)

Kimberly Tichenor, Assistant Principal

Devonie Freeman (Mary Catherine Klan Violin Chair)

Elisa Spalding

Charles Brestel  (Patricia Ann Jenkins Endowed Chair)

Andrea Daigle

Open

Judy Pease Wilson

Blaise Poth

 

VIOLA

Jack Griffin, Principal  (Aegon Chair)

Evan Vicic, Assistant Principal  (Jacqueline R. and Theodore S. Rosky Chair)

Clara Markham  (Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Hebel, Jr. Chair)

Jennifer Shackleton

Jonathan Mueller  (Virginia Kershner Schneider Viola Chair)

Meghan Casper

 

CELLO

Nicholas Finch, Principal  (Thomas Mattingly and Anita Grenough Abell Memorial Chair)

Joseph Caruso, Assistant Principal  (Carole C. Birkhead Chair)

Christina Hinton  (Dr. Edward Leo Callahan Chair)

Allison B. Olsen (Frances Shapire-Weitzenhoffer Chair)

Deborah Caruso

Julia Preston

 

BASS

Bert Witzel, Principal

Patricia Docs

Robert Docs

Karl Olsen (Jarrett Fankhauser Chair), Acting Assistant Principal

Michael Chmilewski

 

FLUTE

Kathleen Karr, Principal (Elaine Klein Chair)

Jake Chabot

Donald Gottlieb (Philip M. Laneir Chair)

 

PICCOLO

Donald Gottlieb  (Alvis R. Hambrick Chair)

 

OBOE

Alexander Vvedenskiy, Principal  (Betty Arrasmith Chair)

Trevor Johnson, Assistant Principal  (Edgar J. Hinson III Chair)

• Jennifer Potochnic

ENGLISH HORN

Trevor Johnson

 

CLARINET

Andrea Levine, Principal  (Brown-Forman Corp. Chair)

Robert Walker

Ernest Gross  (Kate H. and Julian P. Van Winkle, Jr. Chair)

BASS CLARINET

Ernest Gross  (General Dillman A. Rash Chair)

 

BASSOON

Matthew Karr, Principal  (Paul D. McDowell Chair)

• Christopher Reid

 

HORN

Jon Gustely, Principal  (Edith S. and Barry Bingham, Jr. Chair)

Stephen Causey, Assistant Principal

Diana Wade Morgen  (Gary and Sue Russell Chair)

•  Bruce Heim

 

TRUMPET

OPEN, Principal (Leon Rapier Chair)

James Recktenwald, Assistant Principal  (Lynne A. Redgrave Chair)

Daniel Kassteen

 

TROMBONE

Donna Parkes, Principal  (PNC Bank, Kentucky Inc. Chair)

• Brett Shuster

 

BASS TROMBONE

J. Bryan Heath

 

TUBA

Open position

 

TIMPANI

James Rago, Principal  (Mr. and Mrs. Warwick Dudley Musson Chair)

 

PERCUSSION

John Pedroja, Principal

• Mark Tate

 

HARP

Mary Julian Rapier, Principal  (The Humana Foundation Chair)

 

KEYBOARD

• Grace Baugh-Bennett (Margaret S. Comstock Chair)

 

* Musician On Leave
• Auxiliary Musician