Musicians of the Louisville Orchestra 2023-2024
Teddy Abrams, Music Director
Bob Bernhardt, Principal Pops Conductor
Gabriel Lefkowitz, Resident Conductor
Graham Parker, Chief Executive
FIRST VIOLIN
Gabriel Lefkowitz, Concertmaster/Resident Conductor
*Julia Noone, Associate Concertmaster
James McFadden-Talbot, Assistant Concertmaster/Acting Associate (Mrs. John H. Clay Chair)
Dillon Welch, Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Katheryn S. Ohkubo
Stephen Taylor
Scott Staidle
Nancy Staidle
*Heather Thomas
Kevin Murphy, Interim
Patricia Fong-Edwards
Sabrina Parry, Interim
SECOND VIOLIN
Minglun Liu, Interim Principal (LG&E-KU Foundation Chair)
Kimberly Tichenor
Christopher Robinson, Interim (Mary Catherine Klan Chair)
Andrea Daigle
Luis Salazar, Interim
Charles Brestel
Diane Yang, Interim
Open
Blaise Poth
VIOLA
Jack Griffin, Principal
Evan Vicic, Assistant Principal/Acting Principal (Jacqueline R. and Theodore S. † Rosky Chair)
Clara Markham (Mr. † and Mrs. Charles W. Hebel, Jr. Chair)
Jennifer Shackleton
Jonathan Mueller (Virginia Kershner Schneider Viola Chair, Endowed in Honor of Emilie Strong Smith by an Anonymous Donor)
Meghan Casper
CELLO
*Nicholas Finch, Principal (Jim & Marianne Welch Chair)
Jessamyn Fry, Interim Principal
Lillian Pettitt, Assistant Principal (Carole C. Birkhead Chair, Endowed by Dr. Ben M. Birkhead)
Cecilia Huerta-Lauf, Interim (James B. Smith Chair, Endowed by Susannah S. Onwood)
Allison B. Olsen
Lindy Tsai
Gabriel Ramos
BASS
Brian Thacker, Interim Principal
Bennett Norris, Interim Assistant Principal
Robert Docs
Karl Olsen, (Jarrett Fankhauser Chair, Endowed by the Paul Ogle Foundation)
Michael Chmilewski
FLUTE
Kathleen Karr, Principal (Elaine Klein Chair)
Jake Chabot
Jessica Chancey
PICCOLO
Jessica Chancey (Alvis R. Hambrick Chair)
OBOE
Alexandr Vvedenskiy, Principal (Betty Arrasmith Chair, Endowed by the Association of the Louisville Orchestra)
Alex DiThomas
ENGLISH HORN
Jennifer Potochnic + (Philip M. Lanier Chair)
CLARINET
Andrea Levine, Principal (Brown-Forman Corp. Chair)
Marilyn Nije (General Dillman Rash Chair)
Ernest Gross
BASS CLARINET
Ernest Gross (Kate H. and Julian P. Van Winkle Chair)
BASSOON
Matthew Karr, Principal (Paul D. McDowell Chair)
Francisco Joubert Bernard
HORN
Jon Gustely, Principal (Edith S. and Barry Bingham Jr. Chair)
Diana Morgen (Gary † and Sue Russell Chair)
Scott Leger, Assistant Principal/Third Horn
Stephen Causey
TRUMPET
Noah Dugan, Principal (Leon Rapier Chair, Endowed by the Musicians of the Louisville Orchestra)
Sarah Jessen, Interim
James Recktenwald
TROMBONE
James Seymour, Principal
Guangwei Fan
BASS TROMBONE
J. Bryan Heath
TUBA
Andrew Doub, Principal
TIMPANI
Christopher Choi, Principal (Mr. and Mrs.† Warwick Dudley Musson Principal Timpani Chair)
PERCUSSION
John Pedroja, Principal
HARP
Grace Roepke, Principal
* On Leave
+ Auxiliary Musician
† Deceased